Entap Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and share information which identifies you or is associated with you (“personal information”) when accessing www.entap.co.uk (the “Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Entap Limited. Our registered office is c/o DMH Stallard (0594), 6 New Street Square, New Fetter Lane, London EC4A 3BF. Our company registration number is 05444988.

You should also be aware that we use cookies to store and access information whilst providing the Site. You can find out more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

1. Information We May Collect

We collect the categories of information set out in sections a. to d. below when you use the Site.

a. Information we collect directly from you:

We collect information from you when you voluntarily submit information to us or through the Site. Examples of information we collect may include: name, address, telephone number, email address, and correspondence or information you share with us.

b. Information about how you use the Site

We collect data about how you use the Site such as the pages and links you access, searches you make, the time you access the Site and duration you are on it and the website you come to the Site from or go to after leaving the Site.

c. Information about how you connect to the Site

We collect data about the computer or other electronic device (“device”) you use to connect to the Site such as details about the type of device (which can include unique device identifying numbers), its operating system, browser and applications connected to the Site through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your devices telephone number (if it has one).

d. Information about your actual location

We do not collect information about your actual location, other than an approximate location (usually no more precise than city level) which can be determined from your IP address.

In certain instances we may use cookies and similar technologies to store and access information we collect through the Site. You can find out more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

2. Uses Made of the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the Site and respond to your queries. We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose.

  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device and to display content and features that are tailored to you, your interests and how you use the Site. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the Site and information about how you connect to the Site for this purpose.

  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (in accordance with your marketing preferences). We will use information we collect directly from you for this purpose.

  • To prevent, detect and investigate illegal activities, breaches of any agreements entered into between you and us and threats to the security of the Site. We will use information we collect directly from you, information about how you use the Site and information about how you connect to the Site for this purpose.

  • To produce aggregate and anonymous statistical information and analytics about users of the Site.

3. Where We Store Your Personal Data

Your personal infomation may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the response to any of your queries or the provision of support services to us. By using the Site you consent to any transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of your country. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and the employees, agents, officers, directors and contractors of the foregoing entities. These companies will only use your personal information in the same way as we can under this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Who provide a service to us. These third parties will only be allowed to use your personal information in accordance with our instructions and will be required to keep your information secure.

  • In the event that we sell or buy or transfer any business or assets (in part or whole), in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller, buyer or recipient of such business or assets.

  • In order to respond to a subpoena, court order or other legal duty or obligation (including without limitations requests or demands from law enforcement and government authorities and regulators).

  • In order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or to prevent financial loss to any person or entity, including Entap Limited, its customers, clients, and other parties.

  • In order to enforce or apply any agreement we have with you.

  • Business partners who offer a service to you jointly with us.

5. Your Marketing Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process the personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing as indicated at the time we collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@entap.co.uk

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change any portions of this Privacy Policy, the changes will be updated on this Privacy Policy page. You should periodically review our Privacy Policy page for any such changes.

7. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@entap.co.uk.

Last Updated: 7th April 2014